Until we can break through that, we can't take the measure of what is really representative'. NOTE A federal criminal statute in the United States, entitled Female Genital Mutilation, was enacted in 1996,18 U.S.C.A. §116 (West Supp. 1998). Section 116 provides: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), whoever knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of another person who has not attained the age of 18 years shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. (b) A surgical operation is not a violation of this section if the operation is— [Clauses (1) and (2) refer to the operation's being necessary to health/ medical purposes and being performed by a licensed medical practitioner.)