Elman & Silber, supra, at 824. 61 How Public Opinion Has Influenced the Supreme Court and Shaped the Meaning of the Constitution 248-49 (2009). Adopted over the longest filibuster in history, the Civil Rights legislation Congress ultimately adopted provided new teeth to see that desegregation took place in the South. The Act authorized the Attorney General, upon complaint, “to institute for or in the name of the United States a civil action in any appropriate” federal court. Civil Rights Act of 1964, Pub. L. No. 88- 352, § 407, 78 Stat. 241 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-6 (2000)). The law also mandated that “such court shall have and shall exercise jurisdiction of proceedings instituted pursuant to this section.” Id. In the aftermath of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, the situation on the ground changed dramatically. The Attorney General brought lawsuits, and the Department of Health, Education and Welfare threatened to cut off education funds.