Moreover, although some jurisdictions claim to have abolished resistance requirements altogether,73 their claims are misleading.74 The coercion statutes in which they purport to wholly eliminate 71 See, e.g., 14 La. Rev. Stat. Ann. s. 42(A)(1) (Lexis Advance through the 2016 First Extraordinary Sess.) (requiring "utmost resistance"); 13A Code of Ala. s. 6-60(8) (Lexis Advance through 2016 Sess.) (requiring "earnest resistance"); 38 Mo. Rev. Stat. s. 556.061(12) (Lexis Advance through June 29, 2016, Second Regular Sess.) (requiring "reasonable resistance"). 72 11 Del. Code s. 761(j)(l) (Lexis Advance through 80 Del. Laws, Chapter 265) ("the victim need resist only to the extent that it is reasonably necessary to make the victim's refusal to consent known to the defendant"). 73 See, e.g., XVI Iowa Code Ann. s. 709.5 (Lexis Advance through 2016 Sess.); L Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. s. 510.010(2) (Lexis Advance through 2016 Sess.); 29 Ohio Rev. Code Ann. s. 2907.02(C) (Page, Lexis Advance through rile 84 (HB 512). 74 See Commonwealth v.