Thus, with respect to coercion, one starts with the action by A that the statute explicitly defines as criminal when not consented to, i.e., "sexual intercourse," and one makes a factual determination whether B ever assented to it (that is, whether B consciously acquiesced in sexual intercourse as the preferred alternative under the circumstances, something that B cannot do if, for example, she is asleep). If not, B is a victim of rape. If B did assent, one must then make a normative determination as to whether B's options sufficed for her to See 18 Idaho Code s. 6101(9) (Lexis Advance current through 2016 Sess.) ("Rape is ... penetration accomplished with a female ... [w]here she submits under the belief that the person committing the act is someone other than the accused"). 80 Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. s. 750.90 [Lexis Advance through 2016 Public Act 184 (excluding Public Acts 181 and 183)]. 81 9 Calif. Pen.