Code Ann. § 68-ll-304(a)(l) (2011); Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-127.1:03A (West 2011); Young v. Murphy, 90 F.3d 1225,1236 (7th Cur. 1996); Holtkamp Trucking Co. v. Fletcher, 932 N.E.2d 34, 44 (111. App. Ct. 2010); Estate of Finkle, 395 N.Y.S.2d 343, 344, 552 (N.Y. Surr. Ct. 1977). But see Person v. Farmers Ins. Grp. of Cos., 61 Cal. Rptr. 2d 30, 31 (Cal. Dist. Ct. App. 1997) (finding that health records belong to the patient). 205. Hall, supra note 203, at 642; Rodwin, supra note 41, at 588; Evans, supra note 107, at 72-74. But see N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 151:21 (LexisNexis 2005) ("Medical information contained in the medical records at any facility licensed under this chapter shall be deemed to be the property of the patient."). 206. Rodwin, supra note 41, at 589. 207. Id. 208. Id. at 590. 112 SMU LAW REVIEW [Vol. 65 for a debate about "appropriate public uses of private data and how best to facilitate these uses while adequately protecting individuals' interests."209 Furthermore, the Supreme Court has never