Bi2000c Animal phylogeny and diversity - practical course

Faculty of Science
spring 2018
Extent and Intensity
0/2. 2 credit(s). Type of Completion: z (credit).
Teacher(s)
Mgr. Adam Konečný, Ph.D. (seminar tutor)
doc. RNDr. Jana Schenková, Ph.D. (seminar tutor)
Mgr. Jan Sychra, Ph.D. (seminar tutor)
Supervisor
Mgr. Jan Sychra, Ph.D.
Department of Botany and Zoology - Biology Section - Faculty of Science
Contact Person: Mgr. Jan Sychra, Ph.D.
Supplier department: Department of Botany and Zoology - Biology Section - Faculty of Science
Prerequisites (in Czech)
NOW ( Bi2000 Anim. phylog. & divers. )&&(! Bi2090c Verteb. phyl. & divers. - pr. ||! Bi1030c Inverteb. phyl. & divers. -pr. )&&(! B2090 System phylogeny vertebrates ||! B5060 Zoology of vertebrates ||! B1030 Syst. & phyl. of invertebrates ||! B4150 Zool. of invertebrates )&&(! NOW ( Bi2090c Verteb. phyl. & divers. - pr. )||! NOW ( Bi1030c Inverteb. phyl. & divers. -pr. ))
Course Enrolment Limitations
The course is also offered to the students of the fields other than those the course is directly associated with.
Fields of study the course is directly associated with
Course objectives
At the end of the course students should be able to: identify those invertebrate and vertebrate taxa, which were presented during the course; draw invertebrates under the microscope and describe particular structures; classify invertebrates and vertebrates into the system of animals.
Syllabus
  • 1. Introduction, unicellular Eukaryota, 2. Porifera, Cnidaria, Myxozoa, Kamptozoa, Gnathifera, 3. Platyhelminthes, Gastrotricha, Nemertea, Sipunculida, Annelida, 4. Mollusca - Gastropoda, Polyplacophora, Bivalvia, Scaphopoda, Cephalopoda, 5. Nematomorpha, Nematoda, Tardigrada, Onychophora, Chelicerata, 6. Myriapoda, Crustacea, introduction to Hexapoda, 7. Ectognatha, Echinodermata, 8. Primary aquatic vertebrates, morphology, system, identification features, lampreys and sturgeons, 9. Non cyprinids (non carps), cyprinids (carps), 10. Amphibians, reptiles, 11. Birds, morphology, system; aquatic birds (divers, grebes, cormorants and pelicans, herons, bitterns and storks, swans, gees and ducks), other Non-passerines, 12. Birds II: Passerines, 13. Mammals, morphology, system; Insectivores and bats, 14. Mammals II: rodents, hares and rabbits, carnivores and ungulates
Literature
  • ZRZAVÝ, Jan. Fylogeneze živočišné říše. 1. vyd. Praha: Scientia, 2006. 255 s. ISBN 8086960080. info
Teaching methods
laboratory exercise
Assessment methods
Students will get the credit if: they are present in 100% (in the case of illness, they must past the course in alternate term); they pass successfully tests; they have complete drawings of compulsory objects (made during course).
Language of instruction
Czech
Further Comments
The course is taught annually.
The course is taught: every week.
The course is also listed under the following terms Spring 2008 - for the purpose of the accreditation, Spring 2011 - only for the accreditation, Spring 2003, Spring 2004, Spring 2005, Spring 2006, Spring 2007, Spring 2008, Spring 2009, Spring 2010, Spring 2011, Spring 2012, spring 2012 - acreditation, Spring 2013, Spring 2014, Spring 2015, Spring 2016, Spring 2017.
  • Enrolment Statistics (recent)
  • Permalink: https://is.muni.cz/course/sci/spring2018/Bi2000c

Go to top | Current date and time: 13. 12. 2017 10:24, Week 50 (even)

Contact: istech(zavináč/atsign)fi(tečka/dot)muni(tečka/dot)cz, Office for Studies, access rights administrators, is-technicians, e-technicians, IT support | Use of cookies | learn more about Information System