aVLBI0121c Biology I - practice

Faculty of Medicine
autumn 2018
Extent and Intensity
0/3/0. 3 credit(s). Type of Completion: z (credit).
Teacher(s)
Ing. Lívia Eiselleová, Ph.D. (seminar tutor)
Mgr. Petr Fojtík (seminar tutor)
Mgr. Pavla Havlíčková (seminar tutor)
Mgr. Matěj Hrala (seminar tutor)
Mgr. Hana Hříbková (seminar tutor)
Mgr. Pavla Hujová (seminar tutor)
Mgr. Šárka Jelínková, Ph.D. (seminar tutor)
Mgr. Aneta Kohutová, Ph.D. (seminar tutor)
Mgr. Tatiana Kováčová (seminar tutor)
Mgr. Markéta Nováková, Ph.D. (seminar tutor)
Mgr. Veronika Palušová, Ph.D. (seminar tutor)
MUDr. Martin Pešl, Ph.D. (seminar tutor)
Mgr. Petra Pospíšilová, Ph.D. (seminar tutor)
Mgr. Vladimír Rotrekl, Ph.D. (seminar tutor)
prof. MUDr. Iva Slaninová, Ph.D. (seminar tutor)
Mgr. Kateřina Straková, Ph.D. (seminar tutor)
Mgr. Barbora Valčíková (seminar tutor)
Mgr. Kateřina Vopěnková, Ph.D. (seminar tutor)
Jana Růžičková (assistant)
Guaranteed by
prof. Ing. Petr Dvořák, CSc.
Department of Biology - Theoretical Departments - Faculty of Medicine
Contact Person: Mgr. Kateřina Vopěnková, Ph.D.
Supplier department: Department of Biology - Theoretical Departments - Faculty of Medicine
Timetable of Seminar Groups
aVLBI0121c/28: Wed 19. 9. 16:00–18:30 B07/214, Wed 26. 9. 16:00–18:30 B07/214, Wed 3. 10. 16:00–18:30 B07/214, Wed 10. 10. 16:00–18:30 B07/214, Wed 17. 10. 16:00–18:30 B07/214, Wed 24. 10. 16:00–18:30 B07/214, Wed 31. 10. 16:00–18:30 B07/214, Wed 7. 11. 16:00–18:30 B07/214, Wed 14. 11. 16:00–18:30 B07/214, Wed 21. 11. 16:00–18:30 B07/214, Wed 28. 11. 16:00–18:30 B07/214, Wed 5. 12. 16:00–18:30 B07/214, Wed 19. 12. 16:00–18:30 B07/214
aVLBI0121c/29: Fri 21. 9. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Fri 5. 10. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Fri 12. 10. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Fri 19. 10. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Fri 26. 10. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Fri 2. 11. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Fri 9. 11. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Fri 16. 11. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Fri 23. 11. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Fri 30. 11. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Fri 7. 12. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Fri 21. 12. 8:00–10:30 B07/214
aVLBI0121c/30: Thu 20. 9. 7:00–9:30 B07/214, Thu 27. 9. 7:00–9:30 B07/214, Thu 4. 10. 7:00–9:30 B07/214, Thu 11. 10. 7:00–9:30 B07/214, Thu 18. 10. 7:00–9:30 B07/214, Thu 25. 10. 7:00–9:30 B07/214, Thu 1. 11. 7:00–9:30 B07/214, Thu 8. 11. 7:00–9:30 B07/214, Thu 15. 11. 7:00–9:30 B07/214, Thu 22. 11. 7:00–9:30 B07/214, Thu 29. 11. 7:00–9:30 B07/214, Thu 6. 12. 7:00–9:30 B07/214, Thu 20. 12. 7:00–9:30 B07/214
aVLBI0121c/31: Mon 17. 9. 13:00–15:30 B07/214, Mon 24. 9. 13:00–15:30 B07/214, Mon 1. 10. 13:00–15:30 B07/214, Mon 8. 10. 13:00–15:30 B07/214, Mon 15. 10. 13:00–15:30 B07/214, Mon 22. 10. 13:00–15:30 B07/214, Mon 29. 10. 13:00–15:30 B07/214, Mon 5. 11. 13:00–15:30 B07/214, Mon 12. 11. 13:00–15:30 B07/214, Mon 19. 11. 13:00–15:30 B07/214, Mon 26. 11. 13:00–15:30 B07/214, Mon 3. 12. 13:00–15:30 B07/214, Mon 17. 12. 13:00–15:30 B07/214
aVLBI0121c/32: Fri 21. 9. 11:00–13:30 B07/214, Fri 5. 10. 11:00–13:30 B07/214, Fri 12. 10. 11:00–13:30 B07/214, Fri 19. 10. 11:00–13:30 B07/214, Fri 26. 10. 11:00–13:30 B07/214, Fri 2. 11. 11:00–13:30 B07/214, Fri 9. 11. 11:00–13:30 B07/214, Fri 16. 11. 11:00–13:30 B07/214, Fri 23. 11. 11:00–13:30 B07/214, Fri 30. 11. 11:00–13:30 B07/214, Fri 7. 12. 11:00–13:30 B07/214, Fri 21. 12. 11:00–13:30 B07/214
aVLBI0121c/33: Tue 18. 9. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Tue 25. 9. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Tue 2. 10. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Tue 9. 10. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Tue 16. 10. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Tue 23. 10. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Tue 30. 10. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Tue 6. 11. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Tue 13. 11. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Tue 20. 11. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Tue 27. 11. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Tue 4. 12. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Tue 18. 12. 8:00–10:30 B07/214
aVLBI0121c/34: Thu 20. 9. 15:00–17:30 B07/214, Thu 27. 9. 15:00–17:30 B07/214, Thu 4. 10. 15:00–17:30 B07/214, Thu 11. 10. 15:00–17:30 B07/214, Thu 18. 10. 15:00–17:30 B07/214, Thu 25. 10. 15:00–17:30 B07/214, Thu 1. 11. 15:00–17:30 B07/214, Thu 8. 11. 15:00–17:30 B07/214, Thu 15. 11. 15:00–17:30 B07/214, Thu 22. 11. 15:00–17:30 B07/214, Thu 29. 11. 15:00–17:30 B07/214, Thu 6. 12. 15:00–17:30 B07/214, Thu 20. 12. 15:00–17:30 B07/214
aVLBI0121c/35: Tue 18. 9. 14:00–16:30 B07/214, Tue 25. 9. 14:00–16:30 B07/214, Tue 2. 10. 14:00–16:30 B07/214, Tue 9. 10. 14:00–16:30 B07/214, Tue 16. 10. 14:00–16:30 B07/214, Tue 23. 10. 14:00–16:30 B07/214, Tue 30. 10. 14:00–16:30 B07/214, Tue 6. 11. 14:00–16:30 B07/214, Tue 13. 11. 14:00–16:30 B07/214, Tue 20. 11. 14:00–16:30 B07/214, Tue 27. 11. 14:00–16:30 B07/214, Tue 4. 12. 14:00–16:30 B07/214, Tue 18. 12. 14:00–16:30 B07/214
aVLBI0121c/36: Wed 19. 9. 13:00–15:30 B07/214, Wed 26. 9. 13:00–15:30 B07/214, Wed 3. 10. 13:00–15:30 B07/214, Wed 10. 10. 13:00–15:30 B07/214, Wed 17. 10. 13:00–15:30 B07/214, Wed 24. 10. 13:00–15:30 B07/214, Wed 31. 10. 13:00–15:30 B07/214, Wed 7. 11. 13:00–15:30 B07/214, Wed 14. 11. 13:00–15:30 B07/214, Wed 21. 11. 13:00–15:30 B07/214, Wed 28. 11. 13:00–15:30 B07/214, Wed 5. 12. 13:00–15:30 B07/214, Wed 19. 12. 13:00–15:30 B07/214
aVLBI0121c/37: Wed 19. 9. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Wed 26. 9. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Wed 3. 10. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Wed 10. 10. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Wed 17. 10. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Wed 24. 10. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Wed 31. 10. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Wed 7. 11. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Wed 14. 11. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Wed 21. 11. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Wed 28. 11. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Wed 5. 12. 8:00–10:30 B07/214, Wed 19. 12. 8:00–10:30 B07/214
aVLBI0121c/38: Mon 17. 9. 10:00–12:30 B07/214, Mon 24. 9. 10:00–12:30 B07/214, Mon 1. 10. 10:00–12:30 B07/214, Mon 8. 10. 10:00–12:30 B07/214, Mon 15. 10. 10:00–12:30 B07/214, Mon 22. 10. 10:00–12:30 B07/214, Mon 29. 10. 10:00–12:30 B07/214, Mon 5. 11. 10:00–12:30 B07/214, Mon 12. 11. 10:00–12:30 B07/214, Mon 19. 11. 10:00–12:30 B07/214, Mon 26. 11. 10:00–12:30 B07/214, Mon 3. 12. 10:00–12:30 B07/214, Mon 17. 12. 10:00–12:30 B07/214
aVLBI0121c/39: Mon 17. 9. 16:00–18:30 B07/214, Mon 24. 9. 16:00–18:30 B07/214, Mon 1. 10. 16:00–18:30 B07/214, Mon 8. 10. 16:00–18:30 B07/214, Mon 15. 10. 16:00–18:30 B07/214, Mon 22. 10. 16:00–18:30 B07/214, Mon 29. 10. 16:00–18:30 B07/214, Mon 5. 11. 16:00–18:30 B07/214, Mon 12. 11. 16:00–18:30 B07/214, Mon 19. 11. 16:00–18:30 B07/214, Mon 26. 11. 16:00–18:30 B07/214, Mon 3. 12. 16:00–18:30 B07/214, Mon 17. 12. 16:00–18:30 B07/214
Prerequisites
Knowledge of high-school biology on the level of Overview of High School Biology (https://is.muni.cz/auth/do/med/el/overview/overview_ENG.qwarp) or similar is required.
Course Enrolment Limitations
The course is only offered to the students of the study fields the course is directly associated with.
fields of study / plans the course is directly associated with
Course objectives
The main objectives of the course are:
- learning to operate the light microscope while observing prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells and various cell structures and processes
- understanding the methods of risk evaluation for monogenic hereditary diseases with autosomal inheritance in patients based on family anamneses
Learning outcomes
After completing the course the student will be able to:
- operate the light microscope
- perform some of the basic cytochemical staining techniques in observation of bacterial and human cells
- explain the basic principles and use of electron microscopy
- describe the basic techniques and applications of tissue and cell cultures
- deduce the impact of selected DNA mutations on the primary structure of proteins
- explain the methodology of assembling and examining the karyotype and its use, and to evaluate basic numerical and structural aberrations in assigned human karyotypes
- evaluate the risk of numerical and structural aberrations resulting from meiotic non-disjunctions and chromosomal translocations
- evaluate the risk of monogenic hereditary diseases with autosomal inheritance in patients based on assigned family anamneses of the diseases
Syllabus
  • Week 1: Instructions. Non-cellular organisms and infectious agents
  • Week 2: Prokaryotic cells and their medical significance
  • Week 3: Microscopic observation of eukaryotic cells
  • Week 4: In vitro culture of human cells
  • Week 5: Principles of electron microscopy, cellular ultrastructure
  • Week 6: DNA structure and replication. Transcription and translation
  • Week 7: Control test 1 (knowledge of the weeks 1 to 6 - lectures, seminars, practices); practical microscopy exam
  • Week 8: Methods of cell cycle studying
  • Week 9: Mitosis observation in a light microscope
  • Week 10: Biological significance of meiosis - gametogenesis
  • Week 11: Human karyotype and chromosomal abnormalities
  • Week 12: Genetic disorders - autosomal inheritance
  • Week 13: no practice - dissection week
  • Week 14: Control test 2 (knowledge of the weeks 7 to 13 - lectures, seminars, practices)
Literature
    required literature
  • Actual protocols for practices are provided in electronic form in the Information System of the Masaryk University (IS): Study Materials of the course aVLBI0121c
Teaching methods
laboratory practice, class discussion
Assessment methods
Practical classes are mandatory.
Requirements for course completion: full attendance in the practices (1 absence, excused or unexcused, is allowed); all protocols completed (also for missed lessons) and checked and signed by appropriate teachers; successfully passed practical microscopy exam; successfully passed 2 written control tests during the semester (20 questions each, 4 possibilities, 1 answer correct, student need to reach at least 12 points out of 20 in each test). In case you do not pass one of the control tests and its re-sit, you have to pass the final test (Credit test) based on knowledge of the entire semester lectures and practices. The test comprises of 20 questions: 10 test questions (multiple answers can be correct, negative marking is obtained for incorrect answers) + 10 given terms for written explanation. At least 10 points out of 20 are needed to pass.
In case of student’s late arrival to the practice or poor activity at the practice, student is required to write an essay in the length of 2 pages on a given topic. Same for the case of 2nd and any additional absence in practices (excused or unexcused). Find the instructions for essay writing in the Course-related instructions in the IS, bring the essay printed to the teacher who specified the topic and be ready to answer the teacher's questions regarding the topic.
In case of 3 absences, (or more than 3 absences all excused by the Office for Studies within 5 days from the beginning of the absence and introduced to the Information System), it is addressed individually and course-unit credit is awarded only after the proof of the student's knowledge of the entire semester topics (Credit test, see above).
In case of 4 or more unexcused absences, course-unit credit is not awarded.
Language of instruction
English
Follow-Up Courses
Further comments (probably available only in Czech)
The course is taught annually.
Information on the extent and intensity of the course: 45.
Listed among pre-requisites of other courses
Teacher's information
https://is.muni.cz/auth/el/1411/podzim2018/aVLBI0121c/index.qwarp
The course is also listed under the following terms Autumn 2015, Autumn 2016, Autumn 2017, autumn 2019, autumn 2020, autumn 2021.
  • Enrolment Statistics (autumn 2018, recent)
  • Permalink: https://is.muni.cz/course/med/autumn2018/aVLBI0121c